The Alexandrine parakeets were brought to Europe by Alexander III of Macedon, commonly known as Alexander the Great, who was a king of the ancient Greek kingdom of Macedon and a member of the Argead dynasty. He was the first person to introduce parrots to Western civilization.
I know every bird in the mountains, and the insects in the fields are mine. Psalm 50:11
Introduction to Alexandrine Parakeets
Parakeets are a small, specific member of the parrot family. Alexandrine parakeets are the largest of the Asiatic parakeets and an intelligent species of bird that can mimic human speech. It was exported from Punjab to the Mediterranean region around 327 B.C. These ring-necked birds known for their beauty, intelligence, and excellent talking abilities were prized possessions of the nobility and royalty. This species originated in India and Sri Lanka. They comprise five distinct subspecies, some slightly larger or smaller.
In the wild, Alexandrine parakeets live in forests, woodlands, agricultural lands, and mangrove forests of up to 3,000 feet in elevation.
Alexandrine parakeets are medium-sized birds that can reach a length of up to 25 inches or 63.5 cm (including their tail feathers). Coloring is predominantly green with blue-grey on the cheeks and back of the neck, yellow-green abdomen, red patch on the shoulders, a massive red beak with yellow tips. The underside of the tail is yellow; the top of the tail is green and blue with yellow at the tip. They weigh between 8.75 – 9.1 oz (250-260g)
Alexandrine parakeets are large compared to most Asiatic parrots and look very similar to Indian ringnecks (Indian Ringneck Parakeet). They are bright, gentle, independent, and medium-sized birds and are known to be relatively quiet compared to their Indian ringneck cousins.
Alexandrine Parakeets are omnivorous. They will eat almost anything — insects as well as seeds and fruit. Their diet comprises mainly of a wide variety of wild and cultivated seeds, flowers and flower buds, nectar, grain, fruit, and vegetables.
Alexandrine parakeets can emit a powerful screech that is said to be deeper than that of the Indian ringnecks. They can live up to 40 years in captivity and are a dimorphic bird species. Adult males have a black and rose-colored ring around their necks, while the females do not.
Alexandrine parakeets are able to amass an impressive vocabulary and have excellent mimicking abilities and can copy just about any sound.